Academic Success

Exam Results

Hollygirt School’s examination results demonstrate a consistent record of excellent academic attainment. The level of attainment based on entry data shows some of the best ‘value added’ scores in Nottingham, with many pupils achieving between one and two grades higher than could reasonably have been expected across their subjects.  This is a product of their hard work, small teaching groups, good quality specialist teachers and support from home. The size of our GCSE classes should be taken into consideration when viewing statistics in percentage form. What is important to us is for individuals to fulfill their academic potential at whatever level this is: for a high flier, the expectation is clearly A*/A grades, for others in the same cohort, achieving A to C grade passes is their target for personal success.

Latest Results: % of A*-C Grade Results for the last 6 years

Subject201620152014201320122011
English Language95.610070.996.988.697.1
English Literature91.394.895.810090.985.3
French10010087.49077.793.1
German100100-10066.7100
History93.7510071.494.410089.5
Music10010010010010083.3
Religious Studies10010092.5100100100
Geography86.7100507568.8100
Maths86.994.879.296.984.194.1
Science-1006771.462.570
Additional Science-906771.462.565
Biology88.210092.110096.492.9
Chemistry1001009210092.992.9
Physics94.710066.794.485.792.9
Art9010010010010077.8
ICT-10042.945.547.1100
DT - Food-10088.910092.9100
DT - Textiles-100---80
Statistics100100----
Urdu---100--
Drama----100100
Further Maths100-----
% of A*-C Grades (of all papers)95.398.280.5928590
% of Pupils Gaining 5 or More A*-C Grades87.110079.2978997
% of Pupils Gaining 5 or More A*-C Grades Incl. Maths and English87.194.766.690.68294

Request a Prospectus

Request a
Prospectus

Request a Prospectus

Find Us

Request a Prospectus

School
Calendar

"Pupils are self-confident, self-aware and have a good sense of who they are."

ISI Inspection February 2013